Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 17/4/2019

Frog In A Sock Pty Ltd (trading as The Ten Tenors) and Dmand Pty Ltd (“We or Us” depending on context) respect your privacy and the security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles, in connection with information that We or our third-party service providers collect through our owned or controlled websites and web properties.

By providing Personal Information (as defined below) to us, you acknowledge you have read this Privacy Policy and you understand the terms and conditions herein.

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party and any third party operating any site or property to which a link is provided by us.

The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of, or affiliation with, the linked site or property by us. Please note that our website and web properties may include the ability to access and submit (including, for example, via a third-party software application or service that is available through or in connection with a property) certain information directly to third parties or to any application platform. Such information is submitted by you directly to such third parties and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any such information submitted by you.

Personal Information We May Collect

We and our third-party service providers may collect the following Personal Information from you:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Postal address (including billing and shipping addresses)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Credit and debit card details, if you make a purchase with us or choose to have these stored in your online account to make the checkout process faster;
  • Shopping Cart Content
  • Any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us

Collection of Personal Information

We and our third-party service providers collect Personal Information through this website and our web properties in a variety of ways, including:

  • Making a purchase through our website;
  • Registering as a member;
  • Registering/subscribing for newsletters or other communications;
  • Participating in survey, competition promotion or other marketing campaign;
  • Making an  inquiry or complaint;
  • Having other dealings with us, via social media in person or over the phone or when you write to us.

We may also receive your Personal Information from other sources, for example:

      • publicly available databases; or
      • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business, for example:
        • marketing partners and suppliers;
        • Information Technology suppliers;
        • Data Partners;
        • Promotors;
        • Venue Operators;

How We Use Personal Information

We and our third-party service providers use Personal Information for the the primary purpose for which we have collected it or for another closely related secondary purpose, including:

  • to promote our products and services to you;
  • to facilitate competitions, special offers and promotions that we may run;
  • displaying content and advertising;
  • Providing you with our newsletter and/or other marketing materials and facilitating social sharing;
  • to enhance your experience of our website, web properties and other services
  • to promote the products and service of our third party service providers;
  • to allow third party service providers to promote their products and services to you
  • to verify your identity;
  • marketing services, including direct marketing. If you do not want to receive marketing-related emails from us and our affiliates on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out from receiving such emails either by using the unsubscribe mechanism provided in the email or by emailing us at info@dmand.com.au;
  • for business research and development;
  • To send to you administrative information, including information regarding the Properties and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • To complete and fulfill your purchase, for example, to process your payments, have your order delivered to you, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service;
  • Audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and are compliant with legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements;
  • For fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft;
  • For developing new products and services;
  • For enhancing, improving, or modifying our current products and services;
  • For identifying usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our website and web properties are of most interest to users;
  • For determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, so that we can adapt our campaigns to the needs and interests of our users; and
  • For operating and expanding our business activities, for example, understanding which parts of our website and web properties are of most interest to our users so we can focus our energies on meeting our users’ interests;
  • to respond to inquiries and complaints;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights;

 

How we hold the Information

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both.

We will use reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control, including:

  • protecting the personal information collected in a secure database stored by our third party data storage provider;
  • Our employees being required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information collected and held as confidential and to maintain confidentiality of that personal information.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose Personal Information:

  • To our third-party contractors and service providers to facilitate the services they provide to us
  • To third parties that sponsor contests, special offers and promotions so that they can facilitate and administer such contests, special offers and promotions
  • To our marketing partners;
  • In connection with a sale or business transaction;

Otherwise we will only disclose your Personal Information if required to by law, permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or with your prior written consent.

 

Cross-Border Transfer

Our website and web properties are controlled and operated from Australia; accordingly, this Privacy Policy, and our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, is governed by Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and laws of Australia.

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country in which we engage service providers. We will endeavour to ensure any service providers engaged apply processes and procedures in relation to the privacy of your personal information that are consistent with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We May Collect Other Information

We and our third-party service providers may collect other information such as:

  • Browser and device information
  • Mobile App usage data
  • Server log files
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies. If you are located within the EEA please read our cookie policy http://thetentenors.com/cookie-policy/ for further details on our use of cookies.
  • Geographic location information
  • Demographic information and other non-personally identifiable information provided by you
  • Information about how you use the Properties
  • Aggregated information

Cookies and other similar tracking technologies 

We and our third-party service providers may use and collect information through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to enhance the performance, functionality and your experience of the website and for your convenience. Cookies may also be used to measure, collect, analyse and report data from our website and in connection with marketing and research services.

Our website and web properties may also carry third party cookies that collect information from you to provide a more targeted advertising experience for you.

You may refuse the use of cooking by selecting the appropriate setting in your web browser, however, this may effect the functionality of our website and web properties.

By using our website and web properties, you consent to Us using cookies and other similar tracking technology.

 

ACCESS AND COMPLAINTS

How you can access, change or delete your Personal Information

If you would like to:

  • access, review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete Personal Information that you previously provided to us;
  • object to our use of your Personal Information;
  • request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law),

you may contact us at: info@dmand.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as practicable after receipt.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion).

Where our collection and use of Personal Information is based on your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time by emailing us at info@dmand.com.au, and such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available on or through a Property.

 

CONTACTING US 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us:

by email to: info@dmand.com.au

Subject: Attn: Privacy Coordinator

 

by letter to:

Attn: Privacy Coordinator

Dmand Pty Ltd,

PO Box 648, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006 Australia

 

You can also request access to your personal information that we hold about you and seek that we make corrections.

We will endeavour to respond to your you as soon as practicable after receipt. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.